Soles Foot Clinic Privacy Policy (GDPR)

 

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you attend an appointment at this clinic, purchase a product from us, contact us, or otherwise use our services.  

 

This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

 

Information We Collect

 

To aid you treatment or as part of purchasing something from my business you will normally provide us with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information and payment information.  We will store your information only on your patient record card, in our appointments book and electronic diary which is password protected. 

 

Why We Need Your Information and How We Use It

 

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • Where it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care as needed to provide my services, such as when we use your information to fulfill your podiatry assessment and treatment, or to provide customer support;

  • When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time;

  • If necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law.

 

Marketing

 

From time to time we may wish to send you direct marketing material, which may include product offers and newsletters. If you are happy for us to do this it will only be done with your permission and you will be able to let us know how and choose one or all of the following ways:- Call, Text, or Email or You May wish to receive No marketing.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

 

Information about our patients/customers is important to my business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Medical professionals.  With your consent we will share information with medical professionals such as your GP or consultant to allow continuity of your care.

  • Service providers. If we engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my business, such as external reception services. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law and with your consent.

  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we are legally required to.

 

Data Retention

 

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. The retention of podiatry records is normally a minimum of 8 years, after the last appointment.  For customers who are not patients but may have bought products from my business we will keep any data you may have provided for a minimum of 6 years in line with tax legislation.

 

Transfers of Personal Information outside the EU

 

We may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If we are deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, we will rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as X Cloud is Privacy Shield certified.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

  • Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests. 

  • Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so by contacting the; Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk

 

How to Contact Us

 

For purposes of the GDPR, I, Parmjit Sohal, is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at the following email address enquiries@solesfootclinic.com  Please use “GDPR request” in the subject line. Alternately, you may mail me at:

Soles Foot Clinic, (Above Toni&Guy) 133 High Street, Solihull, B91 3SR. Tel: 07944932362

PRIVACY POLICY